Open Class Results

2016 MARION COUNTY FAIR

OPEN CLASS RESULTS

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

FFA: Callyan Lacio, Hillsboro High School,

CRAFTS

PeeWee Craft:
1st: Camdyn Penner, 2nd: Aaron Carlson, 3rd: Charlotte Silhan

Best PeeWee Craft: Camdyn Penner

Youth Craft:
1st: Klay Willis, 2nd: Jadyn Conrady, 3rd: Delaney Gibson

Best Youth Craft: Klay Willis

Junior Craft:
1st: Cailey Barney, 2nd: Cailey Barney

Best Junior Craft: Cailey Barney

Adult Craft:
1st: Robert Rahn, 2nd: Sally Andrews, 3rd: Sally Andrews

Best Adult Craft: Robert Rahn

Professional Craft:
1st: Sheri Schmidt, 2nd: Carl Schmidt, 3rd: Sheri Schmidt

FARM HORTICULTURE

Field Grain:
1st: Emma Bartel

Honey:
1st: Blake Kaiser

Vegetables:
1st: Ashlee Peters, 2nd: Klay Willis, 3rd: Linda Peters

Best Garden Display: Linda Peters

FAT QUARTER QUILT

Fat Quarter:
1st: Alvena Bartel

FINE ARTS

Drawing Youth:
1st: Anna Jones, 2nd: Grace Just, 3rd: Grace Just

Drawing Junior:
1st: Noah Schumacher, 2nd: Noach Schumacher, 3rd: Amber Schmidt

Drawing Adult:
1st: Sheri Schmidt, 2nd: Sheri Schmidt

Oil/Acrylic Youth:
1st: Grace Hein, 2nd: Luke Isaac

Watercolor Adult: 1st: Bonnie Hamm, 2nd: Bonnie Hamm, 3rd: Bonnie Hamm

FLORICULTURE

Single Specimen:
1st: Sally Andrews, 2nd: Evan Jones, 3rd: Anna Jones

Collections:
1st: Cailey Barney, 2nd: Cailey Barney, 3rd: Sally Andrews

Arrangements:
1st: Linda Peters, 2nd: Harriet Suderman, 3rd: Rosella Suderman

Best Floriculture Display: Linda Peters

FOODS

Yeast Bread Adult:
1st: Teresa Bernhardt, 2nd: Rosella Suderman

Best Yeast Bread Adult: Teresa Bernhardt

Cookies Youth:
1st: Hannah Thurston, 2nd: Anna Jones

Cookies Junior:
1st: Taryah Miller

Cookies Adult:
1st: Teresa Bernhardt, 2nd: Rosella Suderman

Decorated Cookie Jar
1st: Linda Peters, 2nd: Sally Andrews, 3rd: Shirley Suderman

Best Decorated Cookie Jar: Linda Peters

Cakes Youth:
1st: Tylee Miller

Cakes Adult:
1st: Denise Barney

Preserves Youth:
1st: Ellie Just

LEGOS/LEGO KITS

Lego Original PeeWee:
1st: Trent Sprowls, 2nd: Tikvah Davies, 3rd: Oliver Hein

Lego Original Youth:
1st: Elijah Schumacher, 2nd: Hannah Thurston, 3rd: Joshua Diener

Lego Kit Youth:
1st: David Davies, 2nd: Wendi Funk, 3rd: Junior Schumacher

NURSING HOME

Nursing Home Individual:
1st: Ester Pankratz, 2nd: Ester Pankratz, 3rd: Ester Pankratz

Best Senior Entry: Ester Pankratz

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photography Youth:
1st: Ellie Just, 2nd: Ellie Just, 3rd: Landen Hein

Best Photo: Ellie Just

Photography Junior:
1st: Noah Schumacher, 2nd: Kyla Isaac, 3rd: Rylie May

Best Portrait: Noah Schumacher

Photography Adult:
1st: Jamie Peters, 2nd: Susan Saunders, 3rd: Angela Klaassen

PLANT YOUR POT

Plant Your Pot:
1st: Aiden Schmidt, 2nd: Natasha Brenzikofer

POULTRY

Poultry:
1st: Tristan Rathbone, 2nd: Tristan Rathbone, 3rd: Tristan Rathbone

Best Poultry: Tristan Rathbone

QUILTS

Machine Quilted:
1st: Norma Klemm, 2nd: Barbara Villanueva, 3rd: Tana Riffel

Best Quilt: Tana Riffel

Wall Hanging:
1st: Norma Klemm, 2nd: Judy Troyer, 3rd: Shirley Kasper

Best Wall Hanging: Norma Klemm

TEXTILES

Handwork:
1st: Norma Klemm, 2nd: Flo Rahn, 3rd: Rosella Suderman

Knit & Crochet:
1st: Shana Thornhill, 2nd: Shana Thornhill, 3rd: Sally Andrews